The Salisbury Post Overview

  • Founded
  • 1905

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 57

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

The Salisbury Post General Information

Description

Publisher of a daily newspaper. The company is a publisher of newspaper that features information on local area news, sports, lifestyle, health, faith and others in North Carolina, United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Salisbury Evening Post
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Parent Company
Boone Newspapers
Primary Office
  • 131 West Innes Street
  • Salisbury, NC 28144
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Salisbury Post Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Salisbury Post‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Salisbury Post Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Publisher of a daily newspaper. The company is a publisher of newspaper that features information on local area news, sp
Printing Services (B2B)
Salisbury, NC
57 As of 2022
000000&0

000 00

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
0000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Salisbury Post Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

The Salisbury Post Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Salisbury Post Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Salisbury Post‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial