Beacon Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 240

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $101M

  • Investors
  • 6

Beacon General Information

Description

Developer of an enterprise innovation platform designed to increase developer productivity. The company's platform includes cross-asset trading, risk tools, analytics, and full access to source code that gives businesses and their developers the flexibility and scale they need to gain a competitive edge by removing the shared pain of designing new applications and strategies and streamlining the development and deployment process, enabling innovative financial services firms to get further value out of their research and development.

Contact Information

Website
www.beacon.io
Formerly Known As
Washington Square Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 5 Hanover Square
  • 20th Floor, Suite 2001
  • New York, NY 10004
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Beacon Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beacon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Oct-2021 $101M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 13-Jan-2020 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-May-2018 $19M $20.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 16-Mar-2016 $1.47M $1.47M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Beacon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Beacon Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Series B 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 950,000 $0.000100 $20 $20 1x $20 18.18%
To view Beacon’s complete cap table history, request access »

Beacon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an enterprise innovation platform designed to increase developer productivity. The company's platform inclu
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
240 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
000000000 00000000
Paris, France
0000 As of 0000

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Beacon Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sopra Banking Software Corporation Paris, France 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000.000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 0 000 0000000000 0 000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Surrey, Canada 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Beacon Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kirat Singh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Potter Chief Financial Officer
Alla Liberman Chief Operating Officer
Jennifer Skrapits Chief Administrative Officer
Mark Higgins Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Analytics Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beacon Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Angel Pu Sham Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Byunn Centana Growth Partners Board Member 000 0000
Kirat Singh Beacon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Higgins Ph.D Beacon Co-Founder, Chief Analytics Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Paul Young Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Beacon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beacon Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Blackstone PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Warburg Pincus PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Centana Growth Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Barclays Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Atlantic Financial Group PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »