Global Atlantic Financial Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,273

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 14

Global Atlantic Financial Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance and reinsurance services committed to helping individuals address financial challenges. The company offers a broad range of retirement, life and reinsurance products, enabling its clients to customize a strategy that fulfills their protection, accumulation, income, wealth transfer and end-of-life needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Goldman Sachs Reinsurance Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Re-Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 30 Hudson Yards
  • 500 West 33rd Street
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Atlantic Financial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Atlantic Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Atlantic Financial Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance and reinsurance services committed to helping individuals address financial challenges. The compan
Life and Health Insurance
New York, NY
1,273 As of 2022
00000
00 000000

000000

r adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad min
0000 000 000000 000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

000 00

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00-000000000
Dallas, TX
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Global Atlantic Financial Group Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MetLife Corporation New York, NY 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 000000&0
000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Stamford, CT 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Maroussi, Greece 000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hartford, CT 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Global Atlantic Financial Group Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Manu Sareen Co-President and Head of Institutional Markets
Hanben Kim Lee Chief Financial Officer
Neir Jhawar Chief Operating Officer, Institutional Markets
Monica Verma Chief Operating Officer, Investments
John Rugel Chief Operations Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Global Atlantic Financial Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Appia Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Global Atlantic Financial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Atlantic Financial Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Atlantic Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Atlantic Financial Group Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 17-Mar-2022 00000 0000 00000 Financial Software
000000 13-Oct-2021 00000 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 0000000 05-Oct-2021 0000000000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance 0000 0000
000000 000000 06-Jan-2021 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure 0000 0000
Beacon 13-Jan-2020 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Global Atlantic Financial Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
eRESI Mortgage Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Charlotte, NC 2019
000 0000000 000000 Lender New York, NY 0000
00000000000 000000 Life and Health Insurance Houston, TX 0000
00000000 0000 000 Insurance Company Des Moines, IA 0000
000000 00000000 00 Other Energy
To view Global Atlantic Financial Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Global Atlantic Financial Group Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 06-Jan-2021 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 000000 24-Sep-2018 000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 00
0000000 0000000000 31-May-2018 0000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
00000000 000000000 01-Dec-2016 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Altus Power 04-Oct-2016 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »