Forethought Financial Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 346
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Forethought Financial Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance and financial services to help plan for retirement and end-of-life needs in the United States. The company sells fixed indexed annuities to the senior market through independent marketing organizations. It also provides services for funeral plans funded by life insurance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FFS Holdings Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 3200 Southwest Freeway?
  • Suite 1300
  • Houston, TX 77027
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forethought Financial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forethought Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forethought Financial Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Graf Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President
Michael Reardon Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Michael Reardon Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Eric Todd Executive Vice President, Chief Investment Officer & Chief Risk Officer
Sue Fiengo Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Forethought Financial Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Forethought Financial Group Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Forethought Financial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Forethought Financial Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forethought Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forethought Financial Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 31-Dec-2012 0000000000 00.000 Other Insurance 0000 0000
To view Forethought Financial Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Forethought Financial Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Forethought National Life Insurance Company Insurance Company Indianapolis, IN 1985
00000000000 0000 0 Insurance Company Indianapolis, IN 0000
To view Forethought Financial Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »