Century Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 19
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 60
  • Portfolio
  • 8
  • Exits
  • 29
Exits

Century Equity Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, Century Equity Partners is a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest in growth-stage companies. The firm also seeks to invest in financial services, healthcare, and information technology sectors in the United States, Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Century Capital Partners
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 100 Federal Street
  • 29th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Century Equity Partners Investments & Acquisitions (60)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 04-Aug-2021 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 02-Jun-2021 00 000000000 Other Insurance Generating Revenue
0000000 000000000 02-Jun-2021 0000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance Generating Revenue
0 & 0 00000000000 19-May-2021 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Quick Insured Brokerage 26-Jan-2021 Buyout/LBO Insurance Brokers Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 60 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Century Equity Partners Exits (29)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000000000 09-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 0000
00000000000000 22-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 0000
00000000000 000000 05-Jun-2020 000000000 00000
000 000000 0000000 10-Apr-2020 000 00 00000000
Conner Strong & Buckelew 31-Jan-2020 Debt Refinancing 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 exits. Get the full list »

Century Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Century Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Century Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Century Equity Partners Team (51)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kevin MacLaughlan Chief Financial Officer Boston, MA
Thomas Basiliere Operating Partner, Information Technology & Managing Director Boston, MA
Charles Kline Managing Director 0 0 Boston, MA
Chris Lalonde Managing Director 0 0 0 Boston, MA
Davis Fulkerson Managing Director 00 0 0 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 51 team members. Get the full list »