Molecular Data Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 189

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MKDTY

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.02

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Molecular Data General Information

Description

Molecular Data Inc is a chemical e-commerce platform in China. It provides SaaS-powered and data-driven integrated service platform for chemical e-commerce. The company offers e-commerce solutions, financial solutions, and warehousing and logistics solutions through its platform. The company generates all its revenues through Chemical trading from China. It sells chemical products to customers through an online platform or sales representatives.

Contact Information

Website
www.molbase.com
Formerly Known As
Jiaxing MOLBASE Information Technology Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • Building 15, Lane 2177
  • Shenkun Road
  • Shanghai
  • China
+86 400 000 0000

Molecular Data Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Molecular Data Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $244K 12.2M 222K -$4.82

Molecular Data Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 86,816 58,248 547,052
Revenue 696,724 1,099,557 1,911,433 1,368,539
EBITDA (37,408) (45,324) (26,871) (35,244)
Net Income (38,554) (47,482) (28,011) (38,493)
Total Assets 118,021 104,820 70,420 54,019
Total Debt 15,785 10,881 2,405 12
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Molecular Data Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Molecular Data‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Molecular Data Patents

Molecular Data Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10872081-B2 Redis-based database data aggregation and synchronization method Active 13-Mar-2017 000000000
US-20180262521-A1 Method for web application layer attack detection and defense based on behavior characteristic matching and analysis Active 13-Mar-2017 00000000000 00
US-20180260435-A1 Redis-based database data aggregation and synchronization method Active 13-Mar-2017 0000000000
US-10721249-B2 Method for web application layer attack detection and defense based on behavior characteristic matching and analysis Active 13-Mar-2017 00000000000 00
US-10282473-B2 Task-crawling system and task-crawling method for distributed crawler system Active 08-Sep-2015 G06F16/951 00
To view Molecular Data’s complete patent history, request access »

Molecular Data Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Foo Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Lee Li Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Jun Wen Ph.D Co-Founder & Vice President
Dan Liu Vice President of Business Development
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Molecular Data Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Dawei Ma Self Board Member 000 0000
Dongliang Chang Ph.D Molecular Data Chairman & Founder 000 0000
Ning Zhu Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Molecular Data Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Molecular Data Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Molecular Data‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Molecular Data Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-Dec-2021 00000 0000 Automotive
MedCurius 31-Aug-2016 Seed Round Biotechnology
To view Molecular Data’s complete investments history, request access »

Molecular Data Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 31-Aug-2016 0000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Molecular Data’s complete exits history, request access »