WavCatcher Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $300K

  • Investors
  • 1

WavCatcher General Information

Description

Developer of signal-enhancing solutions designed for mobile, device, and infrastructure. The company's platform helps fill in signal-deprived nulls, nooks, and crannies for the wireless ecosystem that improves the smartphone's overall signal reception, enabling users with improved connectivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Farfield Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Primary Office
  • 2113 109th Street
  • Grand Prairie, TX 75050
  • United States
+1 (425) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WavCatcher Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Angel (individual) 21-Mar-2016 $300K 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 19-Jun-2015 $2.09K Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 29-Mar-2015 Cancelled Startup
To view WavCatcher’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WavCatcher Patents

WavCatcher Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170365928-A1 Broadband notch radiator Inactive 31-Mar-2016 0000000000 0
US-20170280843-A1 Portable electronics device case with utility recess Inactive 31-Mar-2016 000000000
US-9912077-B2 Broadband polarization diversity antennas Active 30-Apr-2013 000000000 0
US-20140320362-A1 Broadband polarization diversity antennas Active 30-Apr-2013 000000000 0
US-9761952-B2 Broadband notch antennas Active 25-Mar-2013 H01Q13/085 0
To view WavCatcher’s complete patent history, request access »

WavCatcher Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WavCatcher Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DFW Excellerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view WavCatcher’s complete investors history, request access »