Dendra Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 83

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • (Upcoming)
  • Investors
  • 18

Dendra Systems General Information

Description

Developer of reforestation technology intended to address the restoration of natural ecosystems globally. The company's technology addresses the challenge of degraded land across the globe created from years of imbalance between the rate of ecosystem destruction and ecosystem restoration, enabling enterprises to gain access to an integrated approach to data analytics and automation services to meet their ecosystem restoration and reporting requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.dendra.io
Formerly Known As
BioCarbon Engineering
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 2 Hinksey Court
  • Church Way
  • Oxford OX2 9SX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01993 000000

Dendra Systems Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dendra Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
16. Later Stage VC (Series B) 31-Dec-2022 Upcoming Generating Revenue
15. Later Stage VC (Series A) 16-Sep-2020 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Sep-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 01-May-2020 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2019 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Seed Round 17-Apr-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 00.000 Completed Startup
9. Seed Round 13-May-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
8. Seed Round 22-Dec-2015 $1.11M $1.11M 00.000 Completed Startup
7. Grant 01-Nov-2015 $7.65K Completed Startup
To view Dendra Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dendra Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Preference 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Preference 2,936,525 $0.000124 $0.82 $0.82 1x $0.82 11.2%
Preference 1,723,304 $0.000124 $0.53 $0.53 1x $0.53 6.57%
To view Dendra Systems’s complete cap table history, request access »

Dendra Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of reforestation technology intended to address the restoration of natural ecosystems globally. The company's
Environmental Services (B2B)
Oxford, United Kingdom
83 As of 2022
0000
00000000000

000000

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
00000000 00000000
Saint Paul, MN
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dendra Systems Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Saint Paul, MN 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Dendra Systems Patents

Dendra Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2020227016-B2 Planting system having seed flow controller Active 13-Jul-2020 00000000 0
AU-2022203231-A1 Planting system having seed flow controller Pending 13-Jul-2020 00000000
US-20220007567-A1 Planting system having seed flow controller Pending 13-Jul-2020 000000000
AU-2020227016-A1 Planting system having seed flow controller Active 13-Jul-2020 000000000
AU-2020201764-B2 Planting system having oscillating seed agitator Active 13-Feb-2020 B64D1/02 0
To view Dendra Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Dendra Systems Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Susan Graham Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Ritchie Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Jon Miller Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dendra Systems Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Kelly Wanser Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Ritchie Dendra Systems Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nicole Conner Airbus Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Tom Chi At One Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Dendra Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

Dendra Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dendra Systems Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Airbus Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
At One Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Future Positive Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jan Hess Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lionheart Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »