Apollo.io Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $110M

  • Investors
  • 21

Apollo.io General Information

Description

Operator of a scalable revenue engine and account-based sales platform intended to accelerate the growth and success of the entire organization. The company's platform helps to identify, analyze and engage future customers in a single unified platform with data on contacts and companies, enabling businesses to drive revenue, spark opportunities, increase engagement rates, close larger deals and accelerate sales velocity with ease.

Contact Information

Website
www.apollo.io
Formerly Known As
ZenProspect
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 101 Montgomery Street
  • Suite 400
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States

Apollo.io Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apollo.io Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Mar-2022 $110M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jul-2021 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jun-2018 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-May-2016 $2.2M $120K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Mar-2016 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Apollo.io’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Apollo.io Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A4 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A3 00,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A2 00,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 2,885,124 $0.000100 8% $0.74 $0.74 1x $0.74 9.27%
Series A 5,188,167 $0.000100 8% $1.32 $1.32 1x $1.32 16.66%
To view Apollo.io’s complete cap table history, request access »

Apollo.io Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a scalable revenue engine and account-based sales platform intended to accelerate the growth and success of
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
200 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000000000000000000000 00000000
Salem, NH
00 As of 0000

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000000000000000 00000000
Alpharetta, GA
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apollo.io Competitors (90)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Koncert Angel-Backed Salem, NH 00
000000000 0000000 Corporation Alpharetta, GA 000
00000000000.000 Private Equity-Backed Lehi, UT 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Lyon, France 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 (0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 90 competitors. Get the full list »

Apollo.io Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Zheng Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Malvin Hoxhallari Chief Financial Officer
Ray Li Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Roy Chung Strategic Advisor
Justin Kan Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apollo.io Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Abhishek Sharma Nexus Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Ray Li Apollo.io Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sonya Huang Apollo.io Board Member 000 0000
Sri Pangulur Self Board Member 000 0000
Tim Zheng Apollo.io Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Apollo.io Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apollo.io Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alpha Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bossa Nova Investimentos Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Velocity Digital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Heavybit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »