KT Skylife Co. Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 373

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 053210

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $6.47

  • (As of Friday Closing)

KT Skylife Co. General Information

Description

KT Skylife Co Ltd is a Korea-based broadcasting company. It is engaged in the provision of digital satellite broadcasting services under the brand name of Skylife. The company provides television (TV) channel services, digital video and audio services, high-definition (HD) multichannel services, personal video recording (PVR) services, interactive broadcasting services, near video on demand (NVOD) channel services, English language packaged channel services, mobile services, TV services for vehicles, services for protection of children by locking adult channels, and others. It also involves in the production of broadcasting contents, such as TV entertainment programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Korea Digital Satellite Broadcasting Co
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • DDMC Building, 75 Maebongsan-ro, Mapo-gu
  • 8th and 9th floor
  • Seoul, 121-830
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KT Skylife Co. Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.47 $6.44 $5.33 - $8.02 $308M 47.6M 100K $0.95

KT Skylife Co. Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 337,143 439,180 98,836 113,173
Revenue 806,182 666,325 591,783 595,706
EBITDA 158,412 146,651 131,549 141,684
Net Income 45,233 52,554 48,462 46,791
Total Assets 924,469 1,071,952 842,845 732,314
Total Debt 171,272 216,127 8,463 6,716
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

KT Skylife Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KT Skylife Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KT Skylife Co. Patents

KT Skylife Co. Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2020010634-A Production method of soybean food product fermented by lactic acid Active 18-Jul-2018 0
JP-2019213487-A Bran floor material and its production method as well as bran floor Pending 13-Jun-2018 0

KT Skylife Co. Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nam-Gi Lee President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Cheolsoo KIM Chief Executive Officer
To view KT Skylife Co.’s complete executive team members history, request access »

KT Skylife Co. Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KT Skylife Co. Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KT Skylife Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KT Skylife Co. Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 18-Aug-2021 0000000000 00000 Cable Service Providers
To view KT Skylife Co.’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

KT Skylife Co. Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000000 Cable Service Providers Seoul, South Korea 0000
To view KT Skylife Co.’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »