Alchemee Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 126

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Alchemee General Information

Description

Manufacturer of acne treatment products intended to offer skincare products intended for acne and other blemishes. The company offers various products including medicated cleansers, sunscreen lotion, oil-free moisturizer and refining masks for skin and acne protection, enabling its clients to avail science-based products that provide better skin for life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Proactiv Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Primary Office
  • 100 North Pacific Coast Highway
  • Suite 1400
  • El Segundo, CA 90245
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alchemee Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alchemee‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alchemee Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of acne treatment products intended to offer skincare products intended for acne and other blemishes. The c
Personal Products
El Segundo, CA
126 As of 2022
000000&0

00000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000000 00000000
El Segundo, CA
000000&0

000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00000000 00000000
Great Barrington, MA
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alchemee Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Murad Corporate Backed or Acquired El Segundo, CA 000000&0
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Great Barrington, MA 000 000000000000
00000 000000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0000 000000&0
00000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 000000&0
00000 Corporation Las Vegas, NV 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Alchemee Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fadi Sayegh Chief Financial Officer
Kathy Fields MD Co-Founder
Katie Rodan MD Co-Founder
To view Alchemee’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Alchemee Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alchemee Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alchemee‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial