Barclays Bank Egypt Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Barclays Bank Egypt General Information

Description

Provider of banking products and services. The company offers banking products such as credit and debit cards, current account, loan and insurance products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cairo Barclays International Bank, Cairo Barclays Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Building Number 12 Midan Al Sheikh Youssef Street
  • Garden City Maglis Al Shaab PO Box 110
  • Cairo Egypt
+20 02 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Barclays Bank Egypt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barclays Bank Egypt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Barclays Bank Egypt Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joman Salama Chief Operating Officer
Mohamed Sherif Finance Director
Saeed Nadoury Chief Risk Officer
To view Barclays Bank Egypt’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Barclays Bank Egypt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Barclays Bank Egypt Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barclays Bank Egypt‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial