Gifs.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 4

Gifs.com General Information

Description

Provider of a small video and gif creation platform designed to create videos related to travel, comics, and advertisements. The company's platform helps in making short videos in bloated and dated software that can be shared with others, enabling users to deliver entertaining videos and clippings in their social circle.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
gifyoutube.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 1561 Rosalind Avenue
  • Elmont, NY 11003
  • United States
+1 (516) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gifs.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 22-Aug-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Gifs.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gifs.com Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rory O'Reilly Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Kieran O'Reilly Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
To view Gifs.com’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gifs.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gifs.com Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
1517 Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Biz Stone Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rough Draft Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Gifs.com’s complete investors history, request access »