SBM Bank (Kenya) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 116
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

SBM Bank (Kenya) General Information

Description

Provider of banking products and services for individuals and businesses. The company offers current accounts, savings accounts, deposit accounts, debit and credit cards, credit facilities, treasury and securities, online and mobile banking, brokerage services, micro finance and Islamic banking services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
African Finance Company, Fidelity Finance, Fidelity Commercial Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Other Industries
Other Commercial Banks
Regional Banks
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7th Floor, IPS Building
  • P.O. Box 34886, Kimathi Street
  • Nairobi, 00100
  • Kenya
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SBM Bank (Kenya) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SBM Bank (Kenya)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SBM Bank (Kenya) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rana Sengupta Managing Director
Sultan Khimji Founder & Executive Director
To view SBM Bank (Kenya)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SBM Bank (Kenya) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 SBM Bank (Kenya) Chairwoman 000 0000
00000 000000 SBM Bank (Kenya) Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 SBM Bank (Kenya) Board Member 000 0000
To view SBM Bank (Kenya)’s complete board members history, request access »

SBM Bank (Kenya) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SBM Bank (Kenya) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SBM Bank (Kenya)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SBM Bank (Kenya) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 00000 20-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 National Banks 000000 0000000
To view SBM Bank (Kenya)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SBM Bank (Kenya) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000 00000 National Banks Nairobi, Kenya 0000
To view SBM Bank (Kenya)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »