PayBright Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 162

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

PayBright General Information

Description

Provider of consumer finance intended to make the everyday commerce experience better for Canadians. The company's proprietary technology platform partners with merchants to allow customers to break down the cost of purchase into a series of biweekly or monthly installments, providing flexible, affordable payment plan options for e-commerce and in-store purchases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Health Smart Financial Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 64024, RPO Royal Bank Plaza
  • 200 Bay Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2T6
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PayBright Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PayBright‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PayBright Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of consumer finance intended to make the everyday commerce experience better for Canadians. The company's propr
Consumer Finance
Toronto, Canada
162 As of 2021
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
00000 000000000 00000000
Baltimore, MD
00 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PayBright Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PayJoy Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Baltimore, MD 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Wichita, KS 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Warsaw, Poland 000 000.00 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

PayBright Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Fox Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
James Hyssen Co-Founder & Board Member
Finbarr Smith Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

PayBright Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000 PayBright Co-Founder & Executive Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 PayBright Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view PayBright’s complete board members history, request access »

PayBright Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PayBright Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PayBright‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial