Geltor Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 83

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.5M

  • Investors
  • 39

Geltor General Information

Description

Operator of a biodesign company intended to offer a selection of designer proteins with biocompatibility, functionality, and other benefits. The company's products are animal-free, sustainably cultivated, and clinically demonstrated for high performance, enabling businesses to make products sustainably and grow towards a plant-based future.

Contact Information

Website
www.geltor.com
Formerly Known As
Gelzen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Materials
Primary Office
  • 1933 Davis Street
  • Suite 312
  • San Leandro, CA 94577
  • United States

Geltor Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Geltor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 21-Feb-2022 $9.5M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 27-Jul-2020 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Oct-2018 $21.2M $21.4M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Sep-2015 $250K $250K Completed Startup
To view Geltor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Geltor Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
SAFE 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
SAFE 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
SAFE 1 3,678,868 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.61 $0.61 1x $0.61 7.52%
Series A 11,804,156 $0.000100 $0.1 $1.24 $1.24 1x $1.24 24.11%
To view Geltor’s complete cap table history, request access »

Geltor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a biodesign company intended to offer a selection of designer proteins with biocompatibility, functionality,
Biotechnology
San Leandro, CA
83 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000 00000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
000000000 00000000
Nutley, NJ
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Geltor Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Motif FoodWorks Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Nutley, NJ 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 (0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Emeryville, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Berkeley, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view Geltor’s complete competitors history, request access »

Geltor Patents

Geltor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11174300-B2 Animal-free dietary collagen Active 24-Jan-2020 000000000 00
US-20210277075-A1 Animal-free dietary collagen Granted 24-Jan-2020 000000000
US-20200325211-A1 Recombinant elastin and production thereof Granted 12-Apr-2019 000000000
CA-3136691-A1 Recombinant elastin and production thereof Pending 12-Apr-2019 000000000
AU-2020270920-A1 Recombinant elastin and production thereof Pending 12-Apr-2019 C07K14/78
To view Geltor’s complete patent history, request access »

Geltor Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Lorestani Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sachin Kelkar Chief Financial Officer
Alex Patist Ph.D Chief Operations Officer
Nick Ouzounov Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Teresa Spehar General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Geltor Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Arvind Gupta IndieBio Board Member 000 0000
Costa Yiannoulis CPT Capital Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Phillips Self Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Cameron Ph.D Self Board Member & Board Observer 000 0000
Gina Boswell Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Geltor’s complete board members history, request access »

Geltor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Geltor Investors (39)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Agronomics Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alwyn Capital Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Horizon Corporation Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brian Frank Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bruce Friedrich Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 39 investors. Get the full list »