Salarius Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SLRX

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.21

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Salarius Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Salarius Pharmaceuticals Inc is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing potential new cancer medicines for patients in need of new treatment options. Its Pipeline includes seclidemstat (SP-2577), a small molecular inhibitor, and SP-3164, a small molecular protein degrader.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OncoStem
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2450 Holcombe Boulevard
  • Suite X
  • Houston, TX 77021
  • United States

Salarius Pharmaceuticals Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Salarius Pharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.21 $0.21 $0.16 - $1.20 $11.9M 56.1M 1.17M -$0.37

Salarius Pharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV (10,624) (9,500) 9,261 12,128
Revenue 571 1,840 5,233 3,465
EBITDA (17,006) (12,749) (7,334) (6,825)
Net Income (17,026) (12,768) (7,352) (6,936)
Total Assets 35,508 40,834 24,932 13,894
Total Debt 0 0 477 502
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Salarius Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salarius Pharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Salarius Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Arthur Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Rosenblum Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Daniela Santiesteban Director, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Salarius Pharmaceuticals Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Arnold Hanish Self Board Member 000 0000
Bruce McCreedy Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
David Arthur Salarius Pharmaceuticals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Paul Lammers MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Tess Burleson Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Salarius Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Salarius Pharmaceuticals Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (0000 13-Jan-2022 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Flex Pharma 19-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Drug Discovery 00000 000
To view Salarius Pharmaceuticals’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »