Innis & Gunn Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Investors
  • 9

Innis & Gunn General Information

Description

Operator of a craft beer brewery intended to provide a wide range of malt beverages. The company's beverages offer flavors of the oak-aged sweet, malty character of a full-flavored beer, enabling consumers to get homegrown beers at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DMWS 583
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Primary Office
  • 6 Randolph Crescent
  • Edinburgh EH3 7TH
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0131 000 0000

Innis & Gunn Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Innis & Gunn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Corporate 07-Jan-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Equity Crowdfunding 29-Jan-2020 00.000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 15-Sep-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Equity Crowdfunding 01-Nov-2016 $2.75M $3.35M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Apr-2015 $3.35M $3.35M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Innis & Gunn’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Innis & Gunn Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a craft beer brewery intended to provide a wide range of malt beverages. The company's beverages offer flavo
Beverages
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
55 As of 2021
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000 00

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000
Finchampstead, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 0000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
000000000
United Kingdom
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Innis & Gunn Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Siren Craft Brew Angel-Backed Finchampstead, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
000 000000 0000 Angel-Backed United Kingdom 000000000000
00000 0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Huddersfield, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tottenham Hale, United Kingdom 00000000000
0000 0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Partridge Green, United Kingdom 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Innis & Gunn Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dougal Sharp Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
James Coyle Managing Director & Board Member
Crawford Sinclair Director, Sales & Board Member
Esther Binnie Finance Director and Board Member
To view Innis & Gunn’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Innis & Gunn Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Caroline Folleas L Catterton Board Member 000 0000
Crawford Sinclair Innis & Gunn Director, Sales & Board Member 000 0000
Dougal Sharp Innis & Gunn Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Esther Binnie Innis & Gunn Finance Director and Board Member 000 0000
James Coyle Innis & Gunn Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Innis & Gunn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Innis & Gunn Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
C&C Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fabrizio Grena Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fraser Tooth Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gianluca Tranchedone Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Iain Taylor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Innis & Gunn Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 & 00000 07-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Beverages 000000 00000
To view Innis & Gunn’s complete acquisitions history, request access »