Star.Ele Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $800M

Star.Ele General Information

Description

Developer of an online food delivery application designed to provide on-demand food delivery services. The company's online food delivery application provides a platform to order from a range of food items, enabling users to order the food and get an on time delivery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Baidu Wamai, Baidu-Waimai, BaiduWaimai, Waimai Baidu
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Room 202, 2nd Floor, 1st to 3rd Floor
  • No. 11 Shangdi Information Road, Haidian District
  • Beijing
  • China

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Star.Ele Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 24-Aug-2017 $800M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Mar-2016 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Jul-2015 $250M $250M Completed Startup
To view Star.Ele’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Star.Ele Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online food delivery application designed to provide on-demand food delivery services. The company's onl
Application Software
Beijing, China
10,000 As of 2016
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
00.00
00000000 00 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Star.Ele Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 00.00 00000000 00 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Star.Ele Patents

Star.Ele Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200364656-A1 Task dispatching method and apparatus, electronic device, and computer-readable storage medium Pending 06-Feb-2018 0000000000
US-20200175570-A1 Method for processing orders and electronic device Active 07-Aug-2017 00000000000
US-11232392-B2 Method for processing orders and electronic device Active 07-Aug-2017 000000000000 00
US-20200151039-A1 Information processing method and device Active 19-Jul-2017 000000000
US-10915384-B2 Information processing method and device Active 19-Jul-2017 G06F16/955
To view Star.Ele’s complete patent history, request access »

Star.Ele Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Star.Ele Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ajisen Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baidu Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
The Hina Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tsing Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Star.Ele’s complete investors history, request access »