Swansea City Football Club Overview

  • Founded
  • 1912
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Swansea City Football Club General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a professional football club based in Swansea, United Kingdom. The company manages a professional football team that participates in European soccer leagues and major football tournaments around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Swansea Town
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Primary Office
  • Liberty Stadium
  • Landore
  • Swansea SA1 2FA
  • Wales, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Swansea City Football Club Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swansea City Football Club‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Swansea City Football Club Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of a professional football club based in Swansea, United Kingdom. The company manages a professional
Leisure Facilities
Swansea, United Kingdom
201 As of 2016
0000000 0000

0000 000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000 0000000000
West Bromwich, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Swansea City Football Club Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 00000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired West Bromwich, United Kingdom 000 00.00 0&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Swansea City Football Club Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julian Winter Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gareth Davies Chief Financial Officer
Jason Levien Co-Owner, Co-Managing Partner & Board Member
Stephen Kaplan Board Member & Co-Owner
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Swansea City Football Club Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Swansea City Football Club Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Stormlight Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Swansea City Football Club Co-Owner, Co-Managing Partner & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Swansea City Football Club Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Swansea City Football Club Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Swansea City Football Club Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial