McDonald's China Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 180,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

McDonald's China General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of fast food restaurants in China and Hong Kong. The company offers a wide range of fast food products including burgers, fries, sandwiches to customers at competitive prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
McDonald's (China) Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • 18th Floor, Kaike International Building
  • 801 Hongmei Road, Xuhui District
  • Shanghai, 200233
  • China
+86 400 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

McDonald's China Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McDonald's China‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McDonald's China Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phyllis Cheung Chief Executive Officer
To view McDonald's China’s complete executive team members history, request access »

McDonald's China Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view McDonald's China’s complete board members history, request access »

McDonald's China Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

McDonald's China Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McDonald's China‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial