Airspace Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Airspace General Information

Description

Developer of a drone security system designed to identify, track and autonomously remove rogue drones from the sky. The company's system offers specialized drones that use machine vision and deep learning to detect anomalies in the sky and classify rogue drones, enabling government organizations to ensure public safety and emergency response.

Contact Information

Website
www.airspace.co
Formerly Known As
Defense Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1933 Davis Street
  • Suite 229
  • San Leandro, CA 94577
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airspace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Aug-2018 $20M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 23-Oct-2015 000 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Airspace’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Airspace Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A (New) 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Airspace’s complete cap table history, request access »

Airspace Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a drone security system designed to identify, track and autonomously remove rogue drones from the sky. The
Aerospace and Defense
San Leandro, CA
29 As of 2020
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000000 000 0000000
Mountain View, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Airspace Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Airspace Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jaz Banga Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Guy Bar-Nahum Chief Technology Officer
Dan Dalton Executive Vice President, Strategic Partnerships
Noah Moore Co-Founder & Vice President, Field Operations
Earl Stirling Co-Founder & Vice President of Research & Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Airspace Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Jaz Banga Airspace Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mark Sherman Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Coneybeer Shasta Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Sameet Mehta Granite Hill Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Steve Schimmel Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Airspace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Airspace Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
LeFrak Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Macquarie Group Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NightDragon Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
S28 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Singtel Innov8 Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »