LloydsPharmacy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 19,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 13

LloydsPharmacy General Information

Description

Operator of pharmacy company specialized in pharmacy services, products, prescriptions and advice online and in-store. The company offers medicines, sexual health products, vitamins and supplements, skincare, weight management products, mobility aids and daily living, prescription services and online doctor assistance to patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Unicare Pharmacy, Lloyds Chemists PLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Distributors (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • Sapphire Court
  • Walsgrave Triangle
  • Coventry CV2 2TX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 024 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LloydsPharmacy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LloydsPharmacy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LloydsPharmacy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of pharmacy company specialized in pharmacy services, products, prescriptions and advice online and in-store. T
Specialty Retail
Coventry, United Kingdom
19,000 As of 2022
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
000000000 000000
Oldbury, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad m
00000000 000000
Liege, Belgium
000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LloydsPharmacy Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ChemistDirect Private Equity-Backed Oldbury, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Liege, Belgium 000 00000000000
000 00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nottingham, United Kingdom 00000 000000&0
000 Formerly VC-backed New Delhi, India 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
To view LloydsPharmacy’s complete competitors history, request access »

LloydsPharmacy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Birch Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

LloydsPharmacy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LloydsPharmacy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LloydsPharmacy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LloydsPharmacy Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 13-Aug-2019 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
000000 000000 13-Aug-2019 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
000 000000000 28-Mar-2018 0000000000 Specialty Retail
0 000000000 ( 01-Sep-2016 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 0000000 0
Dargle Pharmacies 30-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Services
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

LloydsPharmacy Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Median Healthcare Services Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Dublin, Ireland 2011
00000000 00000000 Specialty Retail Belfast, United Kingdom 0000
0000 00000000 Other Healthcare Services Dublin, Ireland
To view LloydsPharmacy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »