Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Phenotips

Phenotips
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Accelerator/Inc LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a technology intended to offer existing electronic health records for clinical use. The company's technology uses smart technologies to improve diagnostic accuracy, standardize phenotype recording, enabling doctors to use genomic medicine in clinical decision making and diagnosis.

Formerly Known As
Gene42
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Records Systems
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 51 Wolseley Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M5T 1A4
  • Canada

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phenotips’s full profile, request a free trial.

Phenotips Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Accelerator/Incubator 09-May-2016 Completed Profitable
1. Grant 07-Aug-2015 0000 Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Phenotips Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
The UTEST Program Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Toronto Innovation Acceleration Partners Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ontario Centres of Excellence Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Phenotips Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Orion Buske Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Pawel Buczkowicz Ph.D Chief Medical Affairs Officer & VP of Business Development
Michael Brudno Ph.D Chairman & Co-Founder
Sergiu Dumitriu Board Member & Co-Founder
Marta Girdea Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member

Phenotips Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Marta Girdea Ph.D Phenotips Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Brudno Ph.D Phenotips Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
Sergiu Dumitriu Phenotips Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000