Underground Toys Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 78

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Underground Toys General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and distributor of licensed pop culture products created to collaborate with world's top entertainment companies to merchandise their brands across many product categories including gift items, girls' and boys' toys, and adult collectibles. The company's products comprise award winning toys and entertainment products under licensed brands that include Star Wars, Doctor Who, Marvel, WWE and DC Comics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Underground Toys Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4000 Ruffin Road
  • Suite H (Dock 17)
  • San Diego, CA 92123
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Underground Toys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Underground Toys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Underground Toys Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer, manufacturer and distributor of licensed pop culture products created to collaborate with world's top entertai
Distributors/Wholesale
San Diego, CA
78 As of 2016
00000
000000000 00000

000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proi
000000000000 00000
El Segundo, CA
00000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
00000 00000000 00000000
Everett, WA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Underground Toys Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mattel Corporation El Segundo, CA 00000 000000000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Everett, WA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Roseville, MN 00 000000&0
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 000000&0
To view Underground Toys’s complete competitors history, request access »

Underground Toys Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Wozniak Owner & Chief Executive Officer
Richard Deherder Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Oddie Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Underground Toys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial