Protection Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Protection General Information

Description

Developer of an online platform intended to provide warranty and insurance for phone repairing. The company's platform helps users to claim reimbursements for the paid repairing charges for their cellphones and covers accidents like drops, spills and malfunctions, enabling customers to receive repair coverage at average repair shop prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tech Twurl
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 325 East Grand River
  • Suite 345
  • East Lansing, MI 48823
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Protection Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 01-Jul-2018 0000 Completed Out of Business
5. Later Stage VC 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Apr-2016 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 16-Mar-2015 000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $7K $70K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) $70K $70K Completed Startup
To view Protection’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Protection Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial