COG Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 227

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

COG Group General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and supplier of furniture and modular work stations intended to provide innovative spaces where people work, learn, create and connect. The company offers furnishings and other architectural interior components that are designed to be easily reconfigured, moved or re-purposed, providing organizations with commercial office furniture solutions to meet the evolving needs of their workspace.

Contact Information

Website
www.cog.com
Formerly Known As
Contract Office Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 1731 Technology Drive
  • Suite 100
  • San Jose, CA 95110
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

COG Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore COG Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

COG Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial