Samlino Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $21M

  • Investors
  • 13

Samlino Group General Information

Description

Developer of an online comparison platform designed to raise the level of financial literacy. The company's platform offers free and independent online comparison tools for insurance, credit cards, personal loans, and other financial products, enabling clients across Europe to save money and make better choices about personal finance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CompareEuropeGroup
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 21 Buckingham Gate
  • Westminster
  • London SW1E 6LB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Samlino Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jan-2017 $21M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Samlino Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Samlino Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online comparison platform designed to raise the level of financial literacy. The company's platform off
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
6 As of 2022
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Melbourne, Australia
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Samlino Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hyphen Group Venture Capital-Backed Hong Kong, Hong Kong 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Melbourne, Australia 00 00.000 000000000000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Samlino Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefan Bruun Co-Founder, Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vera Peixoto Vice President of Finance
Lars Seier-Petersen Advisor
Waldemar Schmidt Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Samlino Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Marc Syz ACE & Company Board Member 000 0000
Stefan Bruun Samlino Group Co-Founder, Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Samlino Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Samlino Group Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ACE & Company PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CoCoon Ignite Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Sachs Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jardines Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Pincus Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Samlino Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 16-Sep-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view Samlino Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Samlino Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Belgium 0000
To view Samlino Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »