Insurify Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 44
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $23M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Insurify General Information

Description

Developer of an online car, home and life insurance platform designed to help users to compare insurance quotes all in one place. The company's platform uses artificial intelligence to make insurance shopping simple, affordable and hassle-free, enabling customers to compare quotes, discounts and payment options about each insurance business in one place.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ensurify
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 222 Third Street
  • Suite 1320
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Insurify Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jan-2020 $23M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Nov-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 20-Feb-2015 $2.05M $2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Insurify’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Insurify Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online car, home and life insurance platform designed to help users to compare insurance quotes all in o
Automotive Insurance
Cambridge, MA
44 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000 0000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
0000000000 000000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000.

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
0000000000 000000000
Richmond, VA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Insurify Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Zebra Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000.000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Richmond, VA 000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000000.000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Maitland, FL 00 000000&0
To view Insurify’s complete competitors history, request access »

Insurify Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Snejina Zacharia Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Gene Shkolnik Chief Technology Officer & Executive, Engineering
Tod Kiryazov Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Giorgos Zacharia Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Ryan Riedl Manager, Partnerships
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Insurify Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Tsiddon Viola FinTech Board Member 000 0000
Giorgos Zacharia Ph.D Insurify Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Kevin McLoughlin Self Board Member 000 0000
Snejina Zacharia Insurify Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Insurify Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Insurify Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hearst Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moneta Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MTech Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Viola FinTech Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassMutual Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »