Fort Ross Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 39
  • Portfolio
  • 22
  • Exits
  • 9
Exits

Fort Ross Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Fort Ross Ventures is a venture capital firm and is based in Menlo Park, California. The firm prefers to invest in early-stage companies operating in the information technology, financial technology, healthcare, artificial intelligence, marketplace, marketing, property technology and other information technology sectors.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Moneytime Ventures
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 2765 Sand Hill Road
  • Suite 210
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States

Fort Ross Ventures Investments (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
BlueShift 24-Feb-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000000 02-Feb-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000 19-Nov-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000 0000000000 30-Jun-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
000000000 08-Jan-2020 00000 00000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000000 26-Aug-2019 00000 00000 000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 13-Aug-2019 000000000 00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Profitable
00000 00000000 23-Jul-2019 00000 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue 000000 0000000 00
Firefly (San Francisco) 30-May-2019 Early Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable 000000 0000000 00
Kryon 26-Feb-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 39 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fort Ross Ventures Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
CoverWallet 03-Jan-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000
000000000000 00000 17-Oct-2019 0000000000
0000 10-May-2019 000 00.00
0000000 00000 24-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 00000
00000 11-Apr-2019 000 00000
000000000 30-Oct-2018 000000000 00000000
Walkbase 27-Sep-2017 Merger/Acquisition
Red Zebra Analytics 01-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 8 of 9 exits. Get the full list »

Fort Ross Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Fort Ross Ventures Team (22)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Victor Orlovski Managing Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Yacov Nakhmanovich General Partner Menlo Park, CA
Sharin Fisher Partner Menlo Park, CA
Ratan Singh Principal 0 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Sergey Kuzmenko Counsel Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Fort Ross Ventures Co-Investors (107)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Lightspeed Venture Partners 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
M12 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
OurCrowd 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
TransLink Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Vertex Ventures Israel 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 107 co-investors. Get the full list »