Parity Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 260

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M

  • Investors
  • 8

Parity Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of a blockchain technology software designed to offer a fast and secure way of interacting with the Ethereum blockchain. The company's software is an extensive, easy-to-use, in-built Ethereum Wallet and Ðapp environment that can be accessed via web browser, providing enterprises with stable and tested software.

Contact Information

Website
www.parity.io
Formerly Known As
Ethcore, Eth Core
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • C/O Ignition Law, 1 Sans Walk
  • London EC1R 0LT
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parity Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 07-Jan-2019 $5M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jun-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 22-Apr-2016 $750K $750K Completed Startup
To view Parity Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Parity Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a blockchain technology software designed to offer a fast and secure way of interacting with the Ethereum b
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
260 As of 2022
00000
0000000000 00000

000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
000000000000000000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
000000000000000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
0 As of 0000
000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Parity Technologies Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blockdaemon Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 0 000 000000000 000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Zug, Switzerland 00 00000 00000
000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Parity Technologies Patents

Parity Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190065764-A1 Secret data access control systems and methods Active 06-Dec-2017 00000000000
US-11132451-B2 Secret data access control systems and methods Active 06-Dec-2017 00000000
US-20190058581-A1 Methods and systems for a heterogeneous multi-chain framework Active 03-Aug-2017 0000000000
US-20200274694-A1 Methods and systems for a heterogeneous multi-chain framework Active 03-Aug-2017 00000000
US-11146380-B2 Methods and systems for a heterogeneous multi-chain framework Active 03-Aug-2017 H04L9/50
To view Parity Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Parity Technologies Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gavin Wood Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Fahmi Syed Chief Financial Officer
Peter Ruchatz Chief Marketing Officer
Siddharth Singhal Director of Enterprise
Björn Wagner Co-Founder & Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parity Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parity Technologies Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ethereum (Financial Software) VC-Backed Company 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Blockchain Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Digital Currency Group Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fenbushi Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Parity Technologies Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000 09-Apr-2021 0000 00000 000 Wireless Communications Equipment
Konomi Network 16-Mar-2021 Early Stage VC 000 Financial Software
To view Parity Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »