Sanima Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $42K

  • Investors
  • 1

Sanima General Information

Description

Provider of sanitation services to low-income urban households. The company offers sustainable sanitation services by installing dry toilets in settlements in urban areas of Lima, Peru, enabling families to have access to safe sanitation options.

Contact Information

Website
www.sanima.pe
Formerly Known As
x-runner
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • Lima
  • Peru

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sanima Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 16-Nov-2015 $42K 00000 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 09-Jul-2015 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) $930K $930K Completed Startup
To view Sanima’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sanima Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arturo Llaxacondor General Manager & Chief Executive Officer
Jessica Altenburger Co-Founder & Vice Chairman
Jorge Guevara Head of Administration and Finance
Isabel Von Medem Co-Founder, Chairman & Strategy Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sanima Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Isabel Von Medem Sanima Co-Founder, Chairman & Strategy Advisor 000 0000
Jessica Altenburger Sanima Co-Founder & Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view Sanima’s complete board members history, request access »

Sanima Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sanima Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Startup Peru Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sanima’s complete investors history, request access »