Green Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Green Resources General Information

Description

Operator of Norwegian forest development and wood processing company across East Africa. The company manages approximately 38,000 hectares of plantation forest in Mozambique, Tanzania and Uganda, thereby operating industrial facilities including two sawmills, three pole treatment plants and a briquetting plant.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tree Farms
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Forestry Development/Harvesting
Other Industries
Forestry Processing
Other Forestry
Primary Office
  • Engebrets Vei 3
  • 0275 Oslo
  • Norway

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Green Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Green Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Green Resources Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of Norwegian forest development and wood processing company across East Africa. The company manages approximate
Forestry Development/Harvesting
Oslo, Norway
600 As of 2022
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000

000 00

od tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercit
00000000 0000000000000000000000
Port Louis, South Africa
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
00000000 0000000000000000000000
Kilifi, Kenya
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Green Resources Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
New Forests Company Private Equity-Backed Port Louis, South Africa 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kilifi, Kenya 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Green Resources Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Lemm Group Chief Executive Officer
Lilian Kitosy Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Green Resources Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Green Resources Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Green Resources Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000ä00 Finnish Fund for Industrial Cooperation Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Norfund Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Green Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Green Resources Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Green Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial