Orchard Therapeutics

Orchard Therapeutics Overview

Founded 2015
Founded
Status Public
Employees 252
Employees
Stock Symbol ORTX
Stock Symbol
Investments 1
Share Price $9.32 (As of Friday Closing)

Orchard Therapeutics General Information

Description

Orchard Therapeutics PLC is a United Kingdom-based commercial-stage, a fully-integrated biopharmaceutical company. The company is engaged in transforming the lives of patients with serious and life-threatening rare diseases through autologous ex vivo gene therapies. It operates in three geographic regions: the United Kingdom, European Union, and the United States. Orchard Rx is focusing on its autologous ex vivo gene therapy approach on three therapeutic rare disease franchise areas: primary immune deficiencies, neurometabolic disorders, and hemoglobinopathies. Its portfolio includes Strimvelis, used for the treatment of ADA-SCID five lentiviral product candidates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Newincco 1387
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 108 Cannon Street
  • London EC4N 6EU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Orchard Therapeutics Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orchard Therapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.32 $9.60 $5.17 - $19.23 $906M 97.3M 385K -$1.91

Orchard Therapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Enterprise Value 451,851 985,570 1,273,300
Revenue 2,513 2,513 2,076 0
EBITDA (184,629) (163,987) (228,326) (39,389)
Net Income (183,252) (163,422) (230,495) (39,744)
Total Assets 354,847 399,281 366,042 97,294
Total Debt 48,488 45,911 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Orchard Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orchard Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orchard Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orchard Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orchard Therapeutics Competitors (68)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Formerly VC-backed Novato, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed La Jolla, CA 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Corporation PA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 00000000000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000

Orchard Therapeutics Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hubert Gaspar Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Frank Thomas Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Nicolas Koebel Chief of Staff & Head of Program Management
Stewart Craig Ph.D Chief Manufacturing Officer
Anne Dupraz-Poiseau Ph.D Chief Regulatory Officer

2 Former Executives

Orchard Therapeutics Board Members (20)

To view Orchard Therapeutics‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Alexander Pasteur Ph.D F-Prime Capital Board Member 000 0000
Alicia Secor Self Board Member 000 0000
Charles Rowland Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Gaspar Hubert Orchard Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Helen Wise Orchard Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

Orchard Therapeutics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orchard Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orchard Therapeutics Investments (1)

To view Orchard Therapeutics‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000000 (0 12-Apr-2018 000000000 00000 00 Other Business Products and Services 0000 0000000