Kontron Mobile Computing Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Kontron Mobile Computing General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of rugged computers. The company designs, manufactures and sells rugged, portable computer platforms for use in demanding field environments worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FieldWorks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7631 Anagram Drive
  • Eden Prairie, MN 55344
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kontron Mobile Computing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kontron Mobile Computing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kontron Mobile Computing Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Mell Co-Chief Executive Officer & Co-President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kontron Mobile Computing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kontron Mobile Computing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial