Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SES

SES
1985 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SESGL STOCK SYMBOL
15 INVESTMENTS
$11.65 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

SES SA is a communications satellite owner and operator and functions in the television broadcasting space. The company has four primary business segments: Video, mobility, fixed data, and government. The largest segment, video, delivers television and radio satellite signals to homes through various media providers such as Comcast, Viacom, M7, and QVC. The company's mobility segment offers high-bandwidth Internet connection to maritime users, and SES SA's government segment offers secure communication links to international institutions and governments. Fixed Data works to bring satellite networks and connectivity to remote areas. Over half of the company's revenue is generated in the United States, Germany, and the United Kingdom.

Website
Formerly Known As
Société Européenne des Satellites, SES Global
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
LUX
Primary Office
  • Château de Betzdorf
  • Betzdorf
  • Luxembourg, 6815
  • Luxembourg

+352 71 00 00 0
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SES’s full profile, request a free trial.

SES Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$11.43 - $21.05 $6.7B $11.98 $0.59 846.11 575M

SES Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 14,782,983 15,558,266 13,672,207 15,748,631
Revenue 2,247,967 2,372,287 2,295,001 2,288,394
EBITDA 1,339,553 1,446,289 1,455,718 2,108,535
Net Income 269,151 345,051 672,260 1,064,887
Total Assets 14,709,792 14,617,655 14,351,416
Total Debt 0 5,059,483 4,736,305 4,656,304
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SES Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SES‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SES Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Marlink Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 0000 000000000 00
00000000 Corporation Englewood, CO 0000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Palo Alto, CA 0000 0000000000
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed North Shields, United Kingdom 000 0000 000000000 00 0000
000000 Corporation Carlsbad, CA 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

SES Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 18-Aug-2017 00000 00000 00 00.000 Wireless Communications Equipment
000 00000000 01-Aug-2016 000000000 00000000 00000 Wireless Service Providers 00000 0000000
000 06-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
000 00000000 29-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Wireless Service Providers 00000 0000000
LuxGovSat 12-Feb-2015 Joint Venture Aerospace and Defense 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SES Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Airport City, Israel 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

SES Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SES‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SES Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Steve Collar Chief Executive Officer & President
Christophe De Hauwer Ph.D Chief Strategy and Development Officer & Board Member of SES ASTRA
Evie Roos Chief Human Resources Officer
John Purvis Chief Legal Officer
Atena Mitucă Executive

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

SES Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Christophe De Hauwer Ph.D SES Chief Strategy and Development Officer & Board Member of SES ASTRA 000 0000
François Tesch Self Board Member 000 0000
Jean-Paul Zens SES Board Member 000 0000
Romain Bausch Self Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000