Carrick Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 23
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15.9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Carrick Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of cancer therapeutics intended to transform cancer treatments and the lives of cancer patients. The company's therapeutics target molecular pathways that drive the most aggressive and resistant forms of cancer using innovative mechanisms, enabling cancer patients to get their predictive biomarkers detected and get their treatments started from early stage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Navillus Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • NovaUCD, Belfield Innovation Park
  • University College Dublin, Belfield
  • Dublin 4
  • Ireland

Carrick Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carrick Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 08-Nov-2019 $15.9M 00000 00000 Completed Startup
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Mar-2019 00000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 28-Dec-2018 000.00 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Dec-2017 0000 00000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Oct-2016 $95M $95M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view Carrick Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Carrick Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 24,002,052 $0.000100 $2.43 $2.43 1x $2.43 59.37%
Series A 2,057,612 $0.000100 $1.94 $1.94 1x $1.94 5.09%
To view Carrick Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Carrick Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of cancer therapeutics intended to transform cancer treatments and the lives of cancer patients. The company's
Therapeutic Devices
Dublin, Ireland
23 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
0000000000000
Culver City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
0000 000000000
Rockville, MD
0 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carrick Therapeutics Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ImmunityBio Venture Capital-Backed Culver City, CA 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Lexington, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Carrick Therapeutics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Pearson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ash Bahl Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
Edward Ainscow Ph.D Co-Founder & Vice President of Biology
Elaine Sullivan Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Paul Thurk Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carrick Therapeutics Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Burt Adelman MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Christine Martin Cambridge Enterprise Board Member 000 0000
Elaine Sullivan Ph.D Carrick Therapeutics Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
George Golumbeski Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
Jason Lettmann Lightstone Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Carrick Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carrick Therapeutics Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Schroders Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nortrust Nominees Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
State Street Nominees Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Innovation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evotec Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »