Accelus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 101

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12M

  • Investors
  • 3

Accelus General Information

Description

Developer of medical implants designed to focus on expandable interbody technology for spine surgery. The company's implants are a bi-directional expandable cage with the strength and rigidity of a monolithic implant, enabling doctors and orthopedics to treat height, weight, or lordosis problems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Integrity Implants
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 354 Hiatt Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418
  • United States
+1 (561) 000-0000

Accelus Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Accelus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-Jul-2022 $12M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Reverse Merger 15-Nov-2021 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 12-Apr-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Feb-2020 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Mar-2019 $25.2M $29.3M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Apr-2016 $4.07M $4.07M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Accelus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Accelus Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B 5,600,000 $0.000010 $4.5 $4.5 1x $4.5 13.13%
Series A 6,250,000 $0.000010 $3 $3 1x $3 14.65%
To view Accelus’s complete cap table history, request access »

Accelus Patents

Accelus Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220054120-A1 Retractor distractor blade system Pending 19-Aug-2020 0000000000 0
US-D952846-S1 Surgical instrument Active 05-Aug-2020
US-20220015923-A1 Expandable fusion device with independent expansion systems Pending 20-Jul-2020 000000000
US-20210298783-A1 Controllably translatable tissue cutting devices Pending 26-Mar-2020 000000000000
EP-3868319-A1 Surgical guidance device and system for insertion thereof Pending 20-Feb-2020 A61B17/1697
To view Accelus’s complete patent history, request access »

Accelus Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Walsh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin McGann President
Kevin Williamson Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Wolf Chief Operating Officer, Chief Strategy Officer, Executive Vice President of Products & Director of Product Development
Brad Clayton Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Accelus Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexis Lukianov Accelus Chairman 000 0000
Brad Clayton Accelus Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Walsh Accelus Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Edward Lipes Self Board Member 000 0000
John Clayton Accelus Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Accelus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Accelus Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Concord Health Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trog Hawley Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eastward Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Accelus’s complete investors history, request access »