Samsung C&T Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,055
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 028260
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $123.92
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Samsung C&T General Information

Description

Samsung C&T Corp is a holding company with dozens of subsidiaries including construction and building services, trading, fashion, tourism, and food and beverage. The company organizes itself into six main operating segments based on function. The Trading segment, which generates the most revenue of any segment, trades industrial commodities including chemicals, steel, textiles, coal and copper. The Construction 1 segment provides building and civil engineering services. The Construction 2 segment provides residential construction and landscaping services. The Resort segment owns and operates amusement parks and golf courses. The fashion segment sells clothing under the KUHO, LEBEIGE and 8seconds brands. The majority of revenue comes from South Korea.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Samsung Everland, Cheil Industrie
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • Tower B, 26, Sangil-ro 6-gil
  • Seoul, Gangdong-gu
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Samsung C&T Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$123.92 $124.37 $76.09 - $146.12 $20.4B 165M 668K $5.32

Samsung C&T Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 22,238,600 22,238,600 18,305,023 18,277,375
Revenue 25,591,784 25,591,784 26,380,417 28,346,208
EBITDA 1,714,660 1,714,660 1,821,156 2,658,596
Net Income 877,021 877,021 900,523 1,558,341
Total Assets 49,803,624 49,803,624 39,630,095 37,920,452
Total Debt 3,312,342 3,312,342 3,420,501 4,038,829
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Samsung C&T Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Samsung C&T‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Samsung C&T Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chi Choi President, Co-Representative & Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Samsung C&T Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Samsung C&T Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0&0 (00000 01-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Conglomerates 000 0000
0000000 000 01-Jan-2015 00000 0000000 Energy Storage
00000000 000000000 26-Apr-2012 00 000000000000000 00.000 Other Energy
00000 00000 25-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Lendlease Samsung Bouygues Joint Venture Joint Venture Construction and Engineering
To view Samsung C&T’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Samsung C&T Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Niigata, Japan 0000
To view Samsung C&T’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »