ARM Cement Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,963
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

ARM Cement General Information

Description

ARM Cement PLC is a cement manufacturing company based in Kenya. The principal activities of the company and its subsidiaries are the manufacturing and selling of cement. In addition, the company is engaged in the mining and processing of industrial minerals and chemicals, trading in other building products and the sale of fertilisers. The company is organised into two principal operating division - Cement and Lime segment and Other Products. The company offers tiling cement, composite cement, portland cement, and clinker. The company predominantly carries out its operations in Kenya, Tanzania, South Africa and Rwanda. The majority of its revenue is derived from Kenya.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Athi River Mining
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Parent Company
Devki Group
Former Stock Listing
ARM
Primary Office
  • The Westwood, Ring Road
  • 9th Floor
  • Nairobi, 00100
  • Kenya
+254 0733 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ARM Cement Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ARM Cement‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ARM Cement Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
ARM Cement PLC is a cement manufacturing company based in Kenya. The principal activities of the company and its subsidi
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Nairobi, Kenya
1,963 As of 2017
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000000 00000000
Athi River, Kenya
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ARM Cement Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 0000000 00000 Corporation Athi River, Kenya 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

ARM Cement Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pradeep Paunrana Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Konstantin Makarov Non-Executive Director
To view ARM Cement’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ARM Cement Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ARM Cement Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ARM Cement‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial