Clareto Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Clareto General Information

Description

Developer of health information technology designed to bridge the information gap between healthcare and life insurance. The company's technology engages health information exchanges (HIEs), healthcare providers, other data sources and brings the capabilities, expertise, and experience to facilitate the flow of health data, enabling life insurance industries with electronic exchange of health information in support of underwriting, claims, and other business processes.

Contact Information

Website
www.clareto.com
Formerly Known As
MedVirginia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3005 West Marshall Street
  • Richmond, VA 23219
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clareto Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 06-May-2021 $500K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 25-Mar-2020 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-Feb-2019 $3.03M $3.03M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 26-Apr-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Clareto’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Clareto Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Clareto’s complete cap table history, request access »

Clareto Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of health information technology designed to bridge the information gap between healthcare and life insurance.
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Richmond, VA
12 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000 00

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Clareto Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Clareto Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Dorans Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steve Leighty Chief Operating Officer, Vice President, Information Technology & Operations & Chief Information Security Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clareto Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Boorady Health Catalyst Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Colin Devine Health Catalyst Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Neuwirth Self Board Member 000 0000
David Dorans Clareto Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
J. Robert Mooney NRV Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
To view Clareto’s complete board members history, request access »

Clareto Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clareto Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Central Virginia Health Network Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Clareto’s complete investors history, request access »