Tata Power Solar Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Project Financing

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Tata Power Solar Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of solar energy equipment based in Mumbai, India. The company specializes in manufacturing and distribution of solar modules, solar cells and other solar products and also provides EPC services for solar power projects, enabling clients to get a wide range of services under one roof.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tata BP Solar
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
The Tata Power Company

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tata Power Solar Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tata Power Solar Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tata Power Solar Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of solar energy equipment based in Mumbai, India. The company specializes in manufacturing and distribution
Alternative Energy Equipment
000000000000

000000

lit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
00000000000 000000 0
Kolkata, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
00000000000 000000 0
Richmond, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tata Power Solar Systems Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vikram Solar Venture Capital-Backed Kolkata, India 0000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
SunPower (Alternative Energy Equipment) Corporation Richmond, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
First Solar Corporation Tempe, AZ 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Enphase Energy Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
Sky Power Solar Corporation San Ramon, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

Tata Power Solar Systems Patents

Tata Power Solar Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180358495-A1 Dielectric coating formulation for metal integrated solar panel Inactive 27-Mar-2015 00000000000
AU-2004210327-A1 Improved photovoltaic cell and method of production thereof Active 31-Jan-2003 000000000
AU-2004210327-B2 Improved photovoltaic cell and method of production thereof Inactive 31-Jan-2003 000000000 0
EP-1597775-A2 Improved photovoltaic cell and method of production thereof Inactive 31-Jan-2003 000000000
US-20040259335-A1 Photovoltaic cell and production thereof Active 31-Jan-2003 H01L31/18 0
To view Tata Power Solar Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Tata Power Solar Systems Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Satish Gupta Chief Financial Officer
Praveer Sinha Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
To view Tata Power Solar Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tata Power Solar Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tata Power Solar Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tata Power Solar Systems Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Maithon Power 26-Jul-2000 00000 0000 Electric Utilities
To view Tata Power Solar Systems’s complete investments history, request access »

Tata Power Solar Systems FAQs

  • When was Tata Power Solar Systems founded?

    Tata Power Solar Systems was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the CEO of Tata Power Solar Systems?

    Praveer Sinha Ph.D is the CEO of Tata Power Solar Systems.

  • What industry is Tata Power Solar Systems in?

    Tata Power Solar Systems’s primary industry is Alternative Energy Equipment.

  • Is Tata Power Solar Systems a private or public company?

    Tata Power Solar Systems is a Private company.

  • What is Tata Power Solar Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tata Power Solar Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Tata Power Solar Systems’s investors?

    BP has invested in Tata Power Solar Systems.

  • Who are Tata Power Solar Systems’s competitors?

    Vikram Solar, SunPower (Alternative Energy Equipment), First Solar, Enphase Energy, and Sky Power Solar are some of the 39 competitors of Tata Power Solar Systems.

  • When was Tata Power Solar Systems acquired?

    Tata Power Solar Systems was acquired on 11-Sep-2023.

  • Who acquired Tata Power Solar Systems?

    Tata Power Solar Systems was acquired by The Tata Power Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »