Schirmer Maschinen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 119

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Schirmer Maschinen General Information

Description

Manufacturer of special industry machinery. The company is engaged in manufacturing production lines and production machines for profile machining of various materials such as plastic, steel and aluminum.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Torsten Schirmer
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Beckhoff Automation
Primary Office
  • Stahlstraße 25 + 29
  • 33415 Verl
  • Germany
+49 05246 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schirmer Maschinen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schirmer Maschinen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schirmer Maschinen Patents

Schirmer Maschinen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-6968193-B2 A device for processing rod-shaped workpieces, such as window profiles or door profiles. Active 20-Dec-2016 00000000
JP-2020514092-A Device for processing rod-shaped workpieces, for example window profiles or door profiles Active 20-Dec-2016 00000000
US-20200269377-A1 Device for machining rod-shaped workpieces such as window profiles or door profiles Pending 20-Dec-2016 0000000000
ES-2854734-T3 Device for machining bar-shaped workpieces such as window profiles or door profiles Active 20-Dec-2016 0000000000
EP-3558608-B1 Device for machining rod-shaped workpieces such as window profiles or door profiles Active 20-Dec-2016 B23Q39/026
To view Schirmer Maschinen’s complete patent history, request access »

Schirmer Maschinen Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Torsten Schirmer Founder
Fritz Bentrup Chief Executive Officer
To view Schirmer Maschinen’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Schirmer Maschinen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial