NGD Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 37
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 9

NGD Systems General Information

Description

Developer of an intelligent storage platform designed to create a new category of storage devices that bring computation to data. The company's computational storage platform use SSD storage via its In-Situ Processing to utilize core platforms in storage, HPC, server, rack and power that is required for an optimal SW and HW ecosystem, enabling customers to create, manage and execute applications while satisfying the growth of edge, data centers and AI.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NxGn Data
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 355 Goddard
  • Suite 200
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

NGD Systems Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NGD Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Oct-2019 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 16-Aug-2018 00.00 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 22-Nov-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 17-Mar-2017 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 31-Mar-2016 $10.1M $10.1M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 16-Dec-2015 $150K Completed Generating Revenue
To view NGD Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NGD Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 5,790,400 $0.000100 $2.5 $2.5 1x $2.5 19.71%
Series A 6,699,882 $0.000100 $1.69 $1.69 1x $1.69 22.81%
To view NGD Systems’s complete cap table history, request access »

NGD Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an intelligent storage platform designed to create a new category of storage devices that bring computation
Storage (IT)
Irvine, CA
37 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000 000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Campbell, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NGD Systems Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pure Storage Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fort Lauderdale, FL 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

NGD Systems Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nader Salessi Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Alfredo Talavera Chief Financial Officer
Vladimir Alves Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Richard Mataya Co-Founder & Executive Vice President
Michael Yousef Senior Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

NGD Systems Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Amir Nayyerhabibi Benhamou Global Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Flynn JD Western Digital Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Nader Salessi NGD Systems Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Reza Malekzadeh Partech Board Member 000 0000
Richard Merage MIG Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

NGD Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NGD Systems Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MIG Private Equity Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Digital Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
7 Gate Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Orange Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Partech Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »