Mercian Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 611

Employees
  • Investments
  • 2

Mercian General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of alcoholic beverages. The company through its subsidiaries is engaged in selling wines and alcoholic beverages such as red wines, plum wines, and industrial alcohols to its clients in Japan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sanraku Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Primary Office
  • Nakano Central Park South
  • 10-2, Nakano 4-chome
  • Tokyo, Nakano-ku 164-0001
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mercian Patents

Mercian Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2017104069-A Sparkling fruit wine and method for producing the same Active 11-Dec-2015
JP-6584941-B2 Effervescent fruit liquor and method for producing the same Active 11-Dec-2015
JP-2015226498-A Frozen-state frozen fruit wine capable of maintaining fresh feeling and production method thereof Pending 30-May-2014
AU-2015234911-A1 Concentrated grape juice with rich flavor, and production method therefor Inactive 26-Mar-2014 00000000
EP-3130658-A1 Concentrated grape juice with rich flavor, and production method therefor Pending 26-Mar-2014 C12G3/02
To view Mercian’s complete patent history, request access »

Mercian Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mercian Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 01-Jan-2014 00000 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
Nippon Liquor 10-Feb-2005 Secondary Transaction - Private Beverages
To view Mercian’s complete investments history, request access »