Kek.tv Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Kek.tv General Information

Description

Developer of an online eSports video aggregation platform for streaming sports content. The company's mobile application integrates multi-source livestreams and game video replays, as well as news, statistics and tournament feeds into one socially-curated experience for the growing audience of Asian eSports fans.

Contact Information

Website
www.kek.tv
Formerly Known As
Gamera
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kek.tv Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 01-Jul-2017 00.00 Completed Out of Business
1. Seed Round 14-Feb-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kek.tv’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kek.tv Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Lee Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kek.tv FAQs

  • When was Kek.tv founded?

    Kek.tv was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Kek.tv?

    John Lee and Chunhyok Chong are the founders of Kek.tv.

  • Who is the CEO of Kek.tv?

    John Lee is the CEO of Kek.tv.

  • Where is Kek.tv headquartered?

    Kek.tv is headquartered in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • What industry is Kek.tv in?

    Kek.tv’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Kek.tv a private or public company?

    Kek.tv is a Private company.

  • What is Kek.tv’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kek.tv is 00000.

  • How much funding has Kek.tv raised over time?

    Kek.tv has raised $2.5M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »