Verde Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Verde Energy General Information

Description

Supplier of renewable energy intended to positively impact both everyone's wallet and the planet. The company offers residents and small businesses in Connecticut and other deregulated states the opportunity to save money on their utility bills while also helping consumers reduce energy consumption and utilize more renewable energy resources.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Verde Energy Savings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 101 Merritt 7, 2nd floor
  • Norwalk, CT 06851
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Verde Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verde Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verde Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Supplier of renewable energy intended to positively impact both everyone's wallet and the planet. The company offers res
Energy Production
Norwalk, CT
51 As of 2016
000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

00000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
000000 0000000000
Austin, TX
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
00000 000000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Verde Energy Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Green Mountain Energy Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 000000 000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
0000 00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Charlottesville, VA 000 00000 000000000 00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Verde Energy Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas FitzGerald Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Verde Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Verde Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verde Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial