Dolfin Swimwear Overview

  • Founded
  • 1941

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Dolfin Swimwear General Information

Description

Manufacturer of swimwear products. The company sells women's swimsuits, men's swimsuits, accessories through fragmented distribution channels including team dealers, e-commerce distributors, and retail. It also designs and markets a branded portfolio of swimwear products for active lifestyles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reading Airchutes
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Other Industries
Clothing
Recreational Goods
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 190
  • Mohnton, PA 19540
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dolfin Swimwear Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dolfin Swimwear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dolfin Swimwear Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of swimwear products. The company sells women's swimsuits, men's swimsuits, accessories through fragmented
Accessories
Mohnton, PA
51 As of 2016
000000000000

0000 0

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
000000000000 00000
Xiamen, China
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0.0.

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
00000000
Denver, CO
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dolfin Swimwear Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ANTA Sports Products Corporation Xiamen, China 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0.0. Corporation Denver, CO 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 Formerly PE-Backed Herzogenaurach, Germany 00000 000.00 00000000000
000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Seal Beach, CA 00000000000
00000 Corporation Kobe, Japan 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Dolfin Swimwear Patents

Dolfin Swimwear Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2448254-A Parachute device adapted to be launched from an aircraft or the like Inactive 08-Jun-1945 000000000 0

Dolfin Swimwear Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Korth President & Chief Executive Officer
Glenn Jarema Vice President, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
To view Dolfin Swimwear’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Dolfin Swimwear Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dolfin Swimwear Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dolfin Swimwear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial