Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 15,807

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 7220

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13

  • Share Price
  • $13.20

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company General Information

Description

Musashi Seimitsu Iindustry Co., Ltd. is a Japanese transportation equipment manufacturer. The company engages in the business of manufacturing automobile parts to its customers which include the some of the major automobile firms in the world. Its product portfolio includes suspension arms assemblies, suspension ball joints, steering ball joints, camshafts, gear assemblies, bevel gears, helical gears, sprockets, gear shafts, con rods. It serves internationally and mainly focuses on Japan, North America, Europe, Asia and South America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Musashi Sangyo
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 39-5, Daizen, Ueta-cho
  • Toyohashi, Aichi 441-8560
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.20 $13.11 $9.30 - $17.05 $862M 65.3M 201K $0.56

Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 1,334,779 1,477,243 1,734,740 1,162,038
Revenue 2,171,582 2,153,187 1,930,545 2,173,729
EBITDA 228,931 231,238 247,804 81,926
Net Income 36,865 48,325 69,578 (63,477)
Total Assets 1,893,775 2,129,982 2,049,266 1,918,452
Total Debt 701,475 791,336 702,466 731,968
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company Patents

Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2022157365-A Transmission device Pending 31-Mar-2021
JP-2022157364-A Differential Pending 31-Mar-2021
JP-2022070558-A Power storage device Pending 27-Oct-2020
EP-4119816-A1 Motor drive unit and manufacturing method thereof Pending 10-Mar-2020
JP-2021135903-A Defective product image generation program and quality determination device Pending 28-Feb-2020
To view Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hiroshi Otsuka Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gil Fosh Executive, Corporate Planning
To view Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 02-Sep-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0000000 00000 16-Mar-2021 00000 0000 0000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0
00000 21-Jan-2021 00000 0000 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 0
00000000 0000 06-Nov-2019 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment
Sakuu 08-Aug-2019 Early Stage VC 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated May, 21, 2022

16.82 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,613

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Auto Components

Industry

00 of 230

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Auto Parts

Subindustry

00 of 201

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company’s complete esg history, request access »

Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 06-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000 0
To view Musashi Seimitsu Industry Company’s complete exits history, request access »