Vardhman Yarns and Threads Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Vardhman Yarns and Threads General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of industrial and consumer sewing products. The company provides embroidery, sewing thread, processed fabric, acrylic fiber and greige.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vardhman Threads
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Clothing
Synthetic Textiles
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1st Floor, Palm Court
  • Sector-16, MG Road
  • Gurgaon, Haryana 122001
  • India
+91 0124 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vardhman Yarns and Threads Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vardhman Yarns and Threads‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vardhman Yarns and Threads Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of industrial and consumer sewing products. The company provides embroidery, sewing thread,
Distributors/Wholesale
Gurgaon, India
4,500 As of 2016
000000000000

00000000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
00000 00000000
Mount Holly, NC
00000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
000000 00000000
Saint George, UT
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vardhman Yarns and Threads Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American & Efird Private Equity-Backed Mount Holly, NC 00000 000000000000
00000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint George, UT 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Vardhman Yarns and Threads Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
D. Sharma Managing Director
Sanjeev Narula Chief Executive (Marketing)
To view Vardhman Yarns and Threads’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vardhman Yarns and Threads Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0.0. 00000 Vardhman Yarns and Threads Chairman 000 0000
To view Vardhman Yarns and Threads’s complete board members history, request access »

Vardhman Yarns and Threads Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial